Past Competition Results and Winners

MMU SPRING 2019 WINNERS


 

Click here for the 2018 results


2019 WINNERS
THIRD GRADE WINNERS:

First Place: Saige Rothenfuh – Whittier Elementary

Second Place: Aditi Nagalingam – APA

Third Place: Keaton Lyons – Early Light Academy

Fourth Place: Yicheng Deng – Challenger

Fifth Place: Michael Phan – Altara

Sixth Place: Eridani van Ispelen – Oakridge Elementary

Seventh Place: Sanvith Alaparthy – APA

Eighth Place: Ina Delfin – Mary Jackson Elementary

Ninth Place: William Youngtok – Rowland Hall

Tenth Place: Miles Bauer – Rowland Hall

FOURTH GRADE WINNERS:

First Place: Liam Reddy – Waterford

Second Place: Kaya Akkor – Rowland Hall

Third Place: Aadi Mishra – Hawthorne Elementary

Fourth Place: Gabriel Hansen – Hawthorne Elementary

Fifth Place: Kate Leonard – Rowland Hall

Sixth Place: Chloe Zou – Morningside Elementary

Seventh Place: Rory Pridemore – Burton

Eighth Place: Etienne Farka – Bonneville Elementary

Ninth Place: Sammy McVeigh – Burton

Tenth Place: Mikhail Starykh – Hawthorne Elementary

FIFTH GRADE WINNERS:

First Place: Samira Eller – Rowland Hall

Second Place: Lexi Lin – Challenger

Third Place: Dan Jiang – Hawthorne Elementary

Fourth Place: Raneem Alsolaiman – Rowland Hall

Fifth Place: Anya Ellahie – Rowland Hall

Sixth Place: Max Bingham – Burton

Seventh Place: Parker Taix – Rowland Hall

Eighth Place: Oliver Mesicek – SLCSE

Ninth Place: William Owens – Early Light Academy

Tenth Place: Megan Phan – Altara

SIXTH GRADE WINNERS:

First Place: Kiran Reddy – Waterford

Second Place: David Zhang – Wasatch Jr. High

Third Place: Micah Tien – Wasatch Jr. High

Fourth Place: Alex Liu – Wasatch Jr. High

Fifth Place: Jeffrey Zou – Wasatch Jr. High

Sixth Place: Natasa Smith – Hawthorne Elementary

Seventh Place: San Luong – Hawthorne Elementary

Eighth Place: Clara Wikle – Foothill Elementary

Ninth Place: Carter Chicos – Rowland Hall

Tenth Place: Sam Vick – Foothill Elementary

SEVENTH GRADE WINNERS:

First Place: Sophie Zheng – Rowland Hall

Second Place: Chloe Parke – West High School

Third Place: Dean Hijjawi – Rowland Hall

Fourth Place: Nathan Kwon – Waterford

Fifth Place: Vishwa Murugappan – APA

Sixth Place: Shayan Pandit – Waterford

Seventh Place: Madilyne Beaudry – St. Joseph Catholic School

Eighth Place: Eddie Li – Wasatch Jr. High

Ninth Place: German Shcheglovitov – Clayton Middle School

Tenth Place: Sanskriti Negi – West High School

EIGHTH GRADE WINNERS:

First Place: Zachary Klein – Rowland Hall

Second Place: Luke Holt – Butler Middle School

Third Place: Truman Harris – South Davis Jr. High

Fourth Place: Ronak Agarwal – West High School

Fifth Place: Marianne Liu – West High School

Sixth Place: Brendon Young – West High School

Seventh Place: Julien Grijalva – St. Joseph Catholic School

Eighth Place: Caelum van Ispelen – Rowland Hall

Ninth Place: Jaiden Handlon – West High School

Tenth Place: Trystan Quinnonez – Mountain West Montessori

WINNING ELEMENTARY TEAMS:

First Place: Rowland Hall

Second Place: Hawthorne Elementary

Third Place: Challenger

WINNING MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAMS:

First Place: Rowland Hall

Second Place: West High School

Third Place: Wasatch Jr. High


MATHCOUNTS UTAH WINNERS / NATIONAL COMPETITORS

2019:

  • Zachary Klein
  • Marianne Liu
  • Eliza Jenkins
  • Brian Wei

2018:

  • Joseph Camacho
  • James Camacho
  • Sanjula Pingali
  • Nathan Zhou

2017:

  • Tarun Martheswaran
  • Ilha Hwang
  • Sanjula Pingali
  • Andrew Yan

2016:

  • Tarun Martheswaran
  • David Ban
  • Ilha Hwang
  • Grant Daniels

2015:

  • Tarun Martheswaran
  • Alex Cheng
  • Alan Zhao
  • Nathan Fang

2014:

  • Tanisha Martheswaran
  • Daniel South
  • Josh Speckman
  • Tianlin (Nate) Ji

2013:

  • Annie Yun
  • Liam Thomas
  • Tanisha Martheswaran
  • Daniel South

2012:

  • Annie Yun
  • Anthony Cheng
  • Yang Yan
  • Kathy Liu

2011:

  • Anthony Cheng
  • Bovey Rao
  • Sarah Silcox
  • Patrick Chen